Blogs

Sat, Mar 26, 2011 at 8:39 PM

my idol NICKI MINAJ

By: Nicki888

Nicki Minaj Biography

* Born: December 8, 1984

* Birth Name: Onika Maraj

* Birth Place: Queens, New York USA

Onika Tanya Maraj born December 8, 1984 well known as her name Nicki Minaj. Nicki Minaj is a female rapper from Southside Jamaica, she grew up in Queens New York Nicki Minaj is of African-American Trinidadian and Indo-Asian desent She lived in a troubled home with a father on drugs and a struggling single mother despite her hectic environment Minaj went on to graduate from LaGuardia High School in Manhattan where she studied singing and acting. To work as an administrative assistant, she dedicated all her free time to pursue a potential music career Nicki Minaj began singing from background vocals to the hooks for local rappers Minaj wanted to “stand out” more from the average of dime a dozen young aspiring singer and began writing raps start out as the lone female en group (which she left in 2006).
Nicki Minaj soon branched out and listed on the Myspace of the Dirty Money CEO Fendi who signed her and set her on the front of his dirty money Label and his The Come Up DVDoccurs at Carter Edition DVD Series Minaj attention of rapper Lil ‘Wayne who immediately called Fendi negotiate meeting Nicki He was convinced, not only by their different style of rapping, but her ability to write fully on his own material, she was perfect to be given his Young Money label The two collaborated on the mixtape styled remakes of songs like “Sunshine” Big Spender “and more recently a song titled” Higher than a kite “that use TI’s” My Swag “Beat In April 2007 she published her first mixtape med title “Play time is Over”, where she made a Barbie doll on the cover of Lil ‘Wayne showed up on the track “Can not Stop Will not Stop”.
Almost a year later Minaj released her second mixed CD titled “Sigh Free ‘Controversy surrounded this as Nicki honored to pose with his legs spread as advertising posters, she describes it as something to “draw people in” as rapper Lil’ Kim that they would listen to what she had to say Nicki Minaj graced the pages of the July issue of XXL Magazine gives a brief overview of his life up to that point.
Originally used her real name Nicki Maraj boasts she started calling herself Minaj that she started to “eat chicken” with her wicked rap skills In uttaladesom Menage just spelled commend her real surname med J instead of the traditional spelling She also describes herself as the next Barbie and she has a Barbie Bentley Soon she will get her doll perhaps called Nicki Aside from her original moniker Minaj also uses a series AKA alias to describe himself as, “Nicki Lewinsky” and “AKA Sit on your favorite rapper face” Nicki explained that “Lewinsky” came from the intern Monica Lewinsky were caught in an affair with former President Bill Clinton, she pointed out the importance of naming her nickname Lewinsky because Monica had a huge opportunity to get a lot of power and control, but let it all go by renaming himself “Lewinsky” It was a reminder to let all women to maintain tarvinge power and neverig losing it.
Spring 2009 Nicki Minaj released the mixtape “Beam Me Up Scotty” a fun collection of original music and Freestyles to showcase their versatility and style The mixtape has received much acclaim from MTV BET DJ Vlad Official Home of the Femcees AllHipHopcom and other outlets.

* Nicki Minaj First Album 2010 Pink Friday


Nicki Minaj’s debut album, Pink Friday was released on November 19, 2010. A buzz single, “Massive Attack”, was released in April. In August, Minaj released “Your Love” as the first official single from her debut album. The single peaked at 14 on the Billboard Hot 100, 7 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and topped the Rap Songs chart. Minaj became the first female artist to top the chart unaccompanied since 2002. In October 2010, Minaj became the first artist to have seven songs on the Billboard Hot 100 chart simultaneously.

* Award and Nominations


* 2008 Underground Music Awards
o Female Artist of the Year (Won)

* 2010 BET Awards
o Best Female Hip-Hop Artist (Won)
o Best New Artist (Won)
o Best Group (Young Money) - (Won)
o Best New Artist (Young Money) - (Nominated)
o Viewer’s Choice: “BedRock” (Young Money feat. Lloyd) (Nominated)

* 2010 Teen Choice Awards
o Choice Breakout Artist – Female (Nominated)

* 2010 MTV Video Music Awards[citation needed]
o Best New Artist: “Massive Attack” (feat. Sean Garrett) (Nominated)

* 2010 BET Hip Hop Awards
o Rookie of the Year (Won)
o Made You Look (Won)
o People’s Champ (Won)
o Hustler of the Year (Nominated)
o Lyricist of the Year (Nominated)

* 2010 MOBO Awards
o Best International Act (Nominated)

  1. Nicki888 avatar

    On Mon, Mar 28, 2011 at 9:14 PM, Nicki888 said:

    you know it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! lol

  2. Stephanie_Minaj avatar

    On Sat, Mar 26, 2011 at 11:12 PM, Stephanie_Minaj said:

    #TeamMinaj

Post a comment

Nicki888’s Blogs

Newsletter Signup